Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Ames

Robert Ames, one of 153 convicts transported on the Elizabeth, May 1816

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Ames
Aliases: Hames
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Essex Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: May, 1816
Arrival date: 5th October, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 152 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 261 (132)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Ames was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Ames?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Keith South on 4th January, 2017 wrote:

Esther Ames wife of convict Robert Ames arrived free on the Elizabeth

D Wong on 6th January, 2017 wrote:

RETRANSPORTED PER ‘ASIA’ 1825.

21/7/1815 Cambridge Chronicle and Journal Cambridgeshire, England:
ESSEX ASSIZES
Robert Flowry Ames, for stealing some port wine, the property of Mr. John Woodruffe, of Little Oakley.

Robert Ames/Hames was transported on the Elizabeth 1816.  His wife Esther ‘came free’ and was also on board.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
AMES, Esther. Came free per “Elizabeth”, 1816

1823 Jul 7; 1824 Mar 19: Of Market Street. On list of persons receiving an assigned convict (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D pp.11, 13)

1825 Apr 30: Request by her husband Robert to be assigned to her (Reel 6063; 4/1786 p.60)

31/1/1820: CP

AMES, Robert Flower. Per “Elizabeth”, 1816 and “Asia”, Apr 1825

1821: Servant of Thomas Wylde, Clerk of the Peace. Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3206; 4/1862 p.6)

1822: On list of persons receiving an assigned convict (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.71)

1822 Mar 31-Sep 30: On lists of persons to whom convict mechanics have been assigned (Fiche 3296; X53 pp.1, 13, 25)

1822 Feb 5:  Re George Taylor being assigned to him (Reel 6054; 4/1759 p.11)

1825 Jan 20: Doughold Leach his assigned servant in 1822 and 1823; listed as Eames (Reel 6063; 4/1785 p.48)

1825 Apr 30: Request to be assigned to his wife Esther (Reel 6063; 4/1786 p.60)

1825 May 7: On list of convicts transported to Port Macquarie per “Mermaid” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.518-9)

1825 May 7: In Sydney Gaol. Petition to be taken off the Stores; as Eames (Fiche 3245; 4/1873 p.50)

13/2/1823 Sydney Gazette:
ROBERT AMES, Wife, and two Children, being about to leave the Colony, request all Claims to be
presented; and all Persons indebted, are desired to settle their Accounts forthwith.

AGAIN TRANSPORTED - FOR LIFE: arrived in NSW per ‘Asia’ 29/4/1825.
19/3/1824 Cambridge Chronicle and Journal Cambridgeshire, England:
ESSEX ASSIZES
Robert Flower Ames, for a burglary tbe dwellinghouse of Ann Hempson, of Ramsey

23/4/1824 London Courier and Evening Gazette London, England:
Robert Flower Ames had before been transported to the same Colony.

22/8/1831 Sydney Herald:
Robert Hames alias Ames, was indicted for a burglary, in the dwelling house of Wm. Burnett, at Bonrail, Port Stephens, on the 29th December. The prisoner was found guilty of stealing, and sentenced to be worked in irons for three years

Daughter, Elizabeth Ann Ames - born 1/1/1821 Sydney.
28/1/1839: She married Thomas Jones, she was 19 he was 28.
7/6/1860: She was a widow and married Thomas Field, widower of Bandon, Lachlan River.

No death date found for Robert or Esther Ames or Hames.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 6th January, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Hames, gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au