Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Ando

James Ando, one of 190 convicts transported on the Guildford, 22 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Ando
Aliases: Andrews (alias), Andow, Hando
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 52 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Carmarthen Great Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 22nd March, 1827
Arrival date: 25th July, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 111 (57)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Ando was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Ando?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Helen Steller on 11th February, 2018 wrote:

Son of John & Sarah Hando nee Silk (married 22 Aug 1803 at Cannington Somerset); baptised 20 Nov 1808 at Cannington Somerset; died 25 Apr 1864 in Darlinghurst Gaol, Sydney NSW.

Convict Changes History

Helen Steller on 11th February, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Andrews (alias) (prev. Andrews (Alias)), alias2: Andow, alias3: Hando, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au