Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Andrews

William Andrews, one of 228 convicts transported on the Marquis of Huntley, 05 April 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Andrews
Aliases: Everett (alias), Luke Everitt
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 12th December, 1887
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Middlesex (Westminster) Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Marquis of Huntley
Departure date: 5th April, 1830
Arrival date: 21st August, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 228 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 318
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Andrews was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Andrews?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 3rd October, 2011 wrote:

Was known as Luke Everitt in Australia

Neil Everitt on 4th July, 2012 wrote:

His alias was Luke Everitt. He married Catherine Considine in Sydney and settled in Albury NSW.

Deborah on 10th February, 2019 wrote:

NSW Births, Deaths & Marriages Registry:
Death: Regn. No. 5754 Year 1887
Date: 12/12/1887
Location: Corowa, New South Wales

NSW Births, Deaths & Marriages Registry:
Marriage: Regn. No. 1068/1841 V18411068 75
Date: 6/9/1841
Location: St Andrews Church, Sydney, New South Wales
Spouse: Catherine Considine

Convict Changes History

Neil Everitt on 4th July, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1811-00-00, gender m

Deborah on 10th February, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Everett (alias) (prev. Everett (Alias)), alias2: Luke Everitt, date of death: 12th December, 1887 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au