Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Walter Angel

Walter Angel, one of 180 convicts transported on the Norfolk, 15 April 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Walter Angel
Aliases: Walter Angell
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 15th October, 1859
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Wilts. Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Norfolk
Departure date: 15th April, 1825
Arrival date: 18th August, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 180 other convicts

References

Primary source: UK Prison Hulk Registers HO9/9. State Archives NSW (Census TNA Copy HO10/28 & Australian Copy NRS 1273, Reel 2506)&(Indents: NRS 12188; Item 2/8272; Microfiche 658 & Item 4/4009A, Microfiche 656)&(Colonial Secretary's Papers: NRS 937, Reels 6004-6016)&(Register of COF: NRS 12208, Archive Roll 602)&(Gaol Entrance Books 1818-1930; Series 2514; Item 4/6437; Roll 853). Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 261 (132)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Walter Angel was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Walter Angel?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy male on 5th April, 2021 wrote:

Walter was the son of Walter Angel and Mary Godwin and born in Purton Wiltshire.
Walter married and had three children.Walter was murdered by Frederick Clark who was having an affair with Walters wife.

Iris Dunne on 5th April, 2021 wrote:

UK Prison Hulk York moored at Portsmouth, Received 28 Jan. 1825, aged 20, Offence Stealing Pigs, Transferred 4 April 1825 for NSW

Indents: Conviction 11 Jan. 1825 in Wiltshire

Indents: Conviction 10 Jan. 1825 in Devizes, named Walter Angell

Colonial Secretary’s Papers dated 23 Aug. 1825 “On list of convicts landed from the Norfolk and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution”, with Doctor Redfern

Certificate of Freedom No. 32/13 dated 11 Jan. 1832

Sydney Gaol Entrance Book: date of admission 14 Jan. 1839 for “Trial on his own recognizance”, Native Place Wiltshire, Protestant, Tailor, Disposed of 29 May 1839

Iris Dunne on 5th April, 2021 wrote:

1828 Census, aged 20, Employment with John Grant at Bathurst, named Walter Angle (Angel)

Convict Changes History

Wendy male on 5th April, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), date of death: 15th October, 1859 (prev. 0000)

Wendy male on 5th April, 2021 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 5th April, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), date of death: 15th October, 1859 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Iris Dunne on 5th April, 2021 made the following changes:

source: UK Prison Hulk Registers HO9/9. State Archives NSW (Indents: NRS 12188; Item 2/8272; Microfiche 658 & Item 4/4009A, Microfiche 656)&(Colonial Secretary's Papers: NRS 937, Reels 6004-6016)&(Register of COF: NRS 12208, Archive Roll 602)&(Gaol Entran

Iris Dunne on 5th April, 2021 made the following changes:

source: UK Prison Hulk Registers HO9/9. State Archives NSW (Census TNA Copy HO10/28 & Australian Copy NRS 1273, Reel 2506)&(Indents: NRS 12188; Item 2/8272; Microfiche 658 & Item 4/4009A, Microfiche 656)&(Colonial Secretary's Papers: NRS 937, Reels 6004-6

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au