Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Annesley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Annesley
Aliases: James Ansley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 13th June, 1883
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 10 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter, Comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Annesley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Annesley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 10th March, 2016 wrote:

James Ansley was tried in 1819 at Dublin City and sentenced to 7 years transportation. He was described as a servant. He was transported aboard the ship ‘Dorothy’ arriving 19 Sep 1820 age given as 19.

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 34…
[Ref A0476] Ansley, James, 27, FS, Dorothy, 1820, 7 years, Labourer, North Richmond.
30 acres, 10 cleared, 4 cultivated (no stock)

Denis Pember on 10th March, 2016 wrote:

James married Elizabeth Quinn, November 10th 1833 at Bathurst, New South Wales.
Elizabeth was the daughter of James Quinn (NSW Corps, Earl Cornwallis, 1801) and Elizabeth Boadman (Convict, Earl Cornwallis, 1801).
James and Elizabeth had 4 children between 1831 and 1842.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 10th March, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter, Comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Annesley, alias1: James Ansley, alias2: , alias3: ,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au