Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Marcus Annesley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Marcus Annesley
Aliases: Annesty
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Indoor servant
Date of Death: 1836
Age: 38 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Manslaughter
Convicted at: Ireland, Down
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Dunvegan Castle
Departure date: 1st July, 1832
Arrival date: 16th October, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 6 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Marcus Annesley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Marcus Annesley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th March, 2016 wrote:

Listed as ANESTY on pcug.org.

Much of this information comes from: http://www.marcusannesley.org/

Marcus was a member of the wealthy Annesley family of Ireland.

Major Marcus Annesley b. 1779 in Castlewellan is most likely the father of Marcus b. 1798. He lived in Castlewellan and joined the military in 1798, the same year Marcus was born. He died at Great Malvern UK in 1843.  Marcus is not the “unknown son” of Earl Francis-Charles, often incorrectly stated on several ancestry web sites.

Marcus was convicted of the manslaughter of a blacksmith named John Gribben, at the Maghera Inn near Castlewellan.  He was working as a bodyguard for Mr McKeown on the night the incident took place.  It is reported incorrectly on many web sties that he murdered a priest.
It seems that the conviction of manslaughter was necessary to appease the Catholics and prevent the outbreak of war between them and the Orangemen in Maghera.

Marcus’ occupation was listed as a ‘Butler/innkeeper/indoor servant/bodyguard’.

1826: Married Mary Chambers – His wife Mary is believed to have followed him soon after with their children.  His first son William Francis (b. 1825 d. 1885 unmarried) and daughters Anna Maria (Williamson) (b. 1828 d. 1862) and Eleanor b.1830 d.1855 in child birth along with the baby).  Marcus and Mary also had a son David (b. 1835 d.1884), after their arrival in Australia. Their other children were Jane (b. 1831 d. 1909) and John (b. 1827 d. 1833 in an orphanage).

Marcus worked for the solicitor general, John Plunkett QC Plunkett was acting as attorney general and was a staunch advocate of Catholic Emancipation. He was a Dublin magistrate at the time Marcus went to trial.

1836: Marcus died at the Liverpool Hospital aged 38.
Mary died in 1888 at Redfern, NSW.

10/9/1888 Sydney Morning Herald:
ANNESLEY.—September 9, at her residence, 52, Rosehill-street, Redfern, Mary Annesley, in her 89th year, a resident of over 30 years.

Peter Williamson on 25th June, 2016 wrote:

I am the author of http://www.marcusannesley.org and direct descendant of Marcus Annesley. There is no record of an alias Anesty. It looks like a typo to me.

Peter Williamson on 24th December, 2016 wrote:

http://www.marcusannesley.org/

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 12th March, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Marcus, surname: Annesley, alias1: Annesty, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 1836, gender: m, occupation, cr

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au