Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Anson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Anson
Aliases: Cook
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Nursery housemaid
Date of Death: 13th August, 1871
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Greenlaw
Departure date: 7th March, 1844
Arrival date: 2nd July, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 38 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au Orphan School http://www.orphanschool.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Anson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Anson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 2nd April, 2018 wrote:

Jane ANSON was convicted at Antrim, Ireland on 27 June 1843 for Larceny - stealing money. Previous for stealing clothes. 10yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Greenlaw’ arriving 1844.

Aged 36 yrs; widow; 5’6 1/2”; housemaid/nurse maid/dairy woman; can read; fair complexion; dk brown hair; Hazel eyes; scar on right hand & crippled little finger; Church of England religion.
Native place of birth: Chester
Father: Edward, at Chester
4 Brothers: John, William, Thomas & Robert.
2 Sisters: Alice, at Chester & Elizabeth at Liverpool.  (ref. for family details - Convict Indent)

VDL:
6 months Probation Period.
Stationed on the ‘Anson’ Hulk in Derwent River, Hobart.
31 Jan 1846: Delivered of a male child, named William George ANSON, at the Cascades Female Factory, Sth Hobart. (ref. Tas Archives 33/1/2 no. 1492 - mother’s name is indexed as “Jean Anson”. Father’s name not recorded.)

20 Sept 1847: Child William admitted to the Queens Orphanage, aged 1 yr 6mths. (It was common for children of women convicts to be admitted to the Orphanage so they could continue with work service.)

21 Jan 1849: Child William ANSON died - cause “croup”. He was buried at St. Johns Cemetery, New Town, Hobart. (ref. 35/1/2 no. 2260)

5 Nov 1849: Application for Permission to Marry - Jane ANSON per Greenlaw to Charles COOKE per Gilmore. Approved.

4 Feb 1850: Marriage - Jane ANSON, full age, widow to Charles COOKE, full age, gardner, at St. George’s Anglican Church, Hobart. (ref. Tas Archives 37/1/9 no 166)

Ticket of Leave granted.

5 July 1853: Certificate of Freedom issued.

Nell Murphy on 2nd April, 2018 wrote:

13 Aug 1871: Death - Jane COOK, aged 68yrs; from England; Residence Stony Steps, Hobart district, Tasmania. Gardner’s wife. Cause - “malignant disease of stomach”. Notified by Charles Cook. (ref. Tas Archives 35/1/8 no. 503)

Maureen Withey on 14th January, 2020 wrote:

Greenlaw – Surgeon’s Journal.  National Archives. ADM 101/30/3/1
Daily sick list of the Greenlaw female convict ship.

Folio 2: Jane Anson, aged 30; convict; disease or hurt, prolapsus uteri. Put on sick list, 8 March 1844. Discharged, 13 March 1844.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 2nd April, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 10 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au Orphan School http://www.orphanschool.org.au (prev. ), firstname: Jane, surname: Anson, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1807

Nell Murphy on 2nd April, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Cook, date of death: 13th August, 1871 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au