Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Apperley

John Apperley, one of 220 convicts transported on the Henry Tanner, 27 June 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Apperley
Aliases: Attlesey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 1846
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Henry Tanner
Departure date: 27th June, 1834
Arrival date: 26th October, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 219 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 377 (190)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Apperley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Apperley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 31st December, 2015 wrote:

John Apperley was the son of John and Sophia nee Evans and was transported for robbing Joseph King in Rodborough lane, Gloucester.  John was 23 years old.

1843: TOL Illawarra

1844: Married Jane Miller at Wollongong.

24/5/1846: Son John Jnr. Born.

1846: NSW BDM had a death registered for “John Attlesey” aged 32.

1849: Jane married John Watts at Rock Hill, father of the well known and highly esteemed Watts family in NSW.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 31st December, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Attlesey, date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1846 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au