Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Appleton

Jane Appleton, one of 297 convicts transported on the Nile, Canada and Minorca, June 1801

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Appleton
Aliases: Way, Mary (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1845
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing linen
Convicted at: Berks. Reading Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Nile, Canada and Minorca
Departure date: June, 1801
Arrival date: 14th December, 1801
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 298 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 289 (144)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Appleton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Appleton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th February, 2014 wrote:

On January 16, 1801, Jane Appleton, alis Mary Way, twenty years old, accused of stealing sheets, was convicted at the 2nd session of the court in Reading, and sentenced to seven years.
Marriage 1 John YOUNG b: ABT 1768 in England
Married: BEF 1803 in Probably England
Children
2.  James Robert YOUNG b: 17 OCT 1803 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Marriage 2 James GANNON
• Married: BEF 1808 in New South Wales
Children
3.  Unknown GANNON b: 17 OCT 1808 in New South Wales
4.  Mary Ann GANNON b: 1 JUL 1809 in New South Wales

Marriage 3 James GABBAGE
• Married: 1 JUN 1810 in New South Wales
Children: Sarah 1811 and mary 1812.

Marriage 4 William CHANDLER
• Married: 23 JAN 1815 in Sydney, New South Wales
Children
3.  Samuel CHANDLER b: ABT 1815 in New South Wales
  Thomas CHANDLER b: ABT 1817 in New South

The census of New South Wales, November 1828:
Name: Chandler, Jane
Age: 47
F/B: F/S (Free by servitude)
Ship: Nile
Year: 1801
Sentence: 7 years
Religion: Protestant

The residence of husband William Chandler is given as Cumberland Street, Sydney, and his occupation as stonemason. Two children of this marriage are recorded, Samuel, aged 13, and Thomas, aged 11, both born in the colony and Protestant.

Convict Changes History

Melissa Brewer on 12th February, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Way, Mary (alias) (prev. Way, Mary (Alias)), date of birth: 1782 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1845 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au