Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Arberry

Henry Arberry, one of 220 convicts transported on the Elizabeth, 03 October 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Arberry
Aliases: Arbery
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 29th July, 1877
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Theft of hankerchief
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 3rd October, 1831
Arrival date: 14th February, 1832
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 219 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 188. Tasmanian Archives. Old Bailey online.org
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Arberry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Arberry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Joyce Livermore on 26th May, 2013 wrote:

Also known as Henry Arbery. Cordial/Ginger Beer Maker.
Married to Catherine Grant, Mary Snape and Mary Anne Allum.
Died Brisbane Street, Hobart.

Steve ward on 21st September, 2013 wrote:

If this is the H Arbery who made Ginger beer and cordials at 73 Brisbane St from 1860, then he died around 1877 after his nephew George Edwin Kelly joined the business in 1867. See information in the cyclopedia of Tasmania 1900 on George Kelly of Kelly and Co drinks company.

Rob Ripley on 25th September, 2015 wrote:

I have the Love Token made by/for Henry to his mother (Elizabeth, on a defaced 2 penny coin.
I have tracked most of his history in Tasmania, his British trial details and would like to search his British history (he was born in the London suburb of Finsbury) with the idea of returning the token to any possible family line. (He did not have any male heirs from the 3 Tasmanian Marriages). I am not related.

Rob Ripley on 12th December, 2015 wrote:

Henry comissioned a love token (from a 2 Penny coin), dedicated to his mother.
When
this you see
Think on me
when i am
Transported
beyond the
Seas

Nell Murphy on 13th September, 2019 wrote:

Henry ARBERRY/ARBERY was convicted at the London Gaol Delivery on 7 April 1831 for stealing from the person. 14 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ship ‘Elizabeth’ arriving there 14 Feb 1832.

Aged 19 yrs

Colony of VDL:
Assigned to work services. Some notes of misconduct.
Ticket of Leave granted
Nov 1841: Conditional Pardon approved
10 Oct 1852: Free Certificate issued.

28 May 1843: Application for permission to marry - Henry ARBERY, free by servitude to Catherine GRANT, ‘Atwick’.

28 Jan 1844:  as above

MARRIAGE:  22 April 1844 - Henry ARBERY, aged 30 yrs, drayman, bachelor to Catherine GRANT, spinster at Parish Church of England, Hobart. (ref. TA 37/1/3 no. 1184)

CHILD:
21 Jan 1845 - birth of child Henry ARBERY at Hobart. Father - Henry ARBERY. Mother - Catherine GRANT.  (ref. TA 33/1/2 no. 770)

2nd MARRIAGE:
26 May 1856 - Henry ARBERY, aged 42 yrs, landholder to Mary SNAPE, aged 28 yrs, spinster at St. George’s Church, Hobart.  (ref. TA 37/1/15 no. 219).  Mary/Maria died 1864.

3rd MARRIAGE:
2 Aug 1865 - Henry ARBERY, aged 53 yrs to Mary Anne ALLUM, aged 43 yrs at Hobart. (ref. TA 37/1/24 no. 224)

Convict Changes History

Joyce Livermore on 26th May, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1811, gender, crime

Rob Ripley on 25th September, 2015 made the following changes:

date of death: 1877 (prev. 0000)

Nell Murphy on 13th September, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 188. Tasmanian Archives. Old Bailey online.org (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au