Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Archer

John Archer, one of 262 convicts transported on the Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander, January 1787

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Archer
Aliases: Forrester Archer
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1755
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: 29th January, 1818
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 326 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 6
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Archer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Archer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th October, 2021 wrote:

1784 - Old Bailey On-Line
Tried - 26th May 1784
Tried at Old Bailey, London. Accused of theft from a specified place (feloniously stealing, on the 28th of April last, two large coach glasses, value 40 s. the property of the reverend Charles Tarrant , privately in his coach house)

1788- Australia, Convict Index,
Name: John Archer [Forrester Archer]
Age: 33 -  1755
Trial; London - 26 May 1784
Ship: Scarborough - 1788

1816 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters
Clerk. Free by Servitude. H Hall

1817 & 1818 - Clark at Sydney

1818 - Ols Sydney Burial Ground
Name; John Archer
Age; 71
Date of Burial; 31 Jan 1818
Class; Free

1820 - New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists. 1820
Name; John Archer
Ship; Scarbro’
Trial; London -  March 1784
Sentence; 7 Years - Expired 1791
Employment/Remarks; Clerk - Dead

Heather Stevens on 4th January, 2022 wrote:

Date of death 29th January 1818, “age 71”, burial 31st January, in St Philip’s Church register, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Forrester Archer, date of birth: 1755 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1818 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Heather Stevens on 4th January, 2022 made the following changes:

date of death: 29th January, 1818 (prev. 1818)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au