Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Armstrong

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Armstrong
Aliases: Charles Johnston
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Date of Death: 26th May, 1865
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Poaching
Convicted at: Ireland. Tyrone
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: 24th August, 1820
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 12 other convicts

References

Primary source: pcug.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Armstrong was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Armstrong?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th May, 2013 wrote:

Charles Armstrong alias Charles Johnston was a Gamekeeper of the Parish of Clogher.  He was transported for stealing a cow.

Date of Birth says 1802 but other records show he was 19 years old when convicted in 1819.

15/6/1825: Assigned to D L McAlister.

7/12/1826: COF, Under the name of Charles Johnston.

1828 Census: Age 28, Superintendent to Major Lockyer.

26/8/1828: Married Naomi Wright, 19, at St. John’s Parramatta.  They had 12 children, Charles was free.

Charles was 5’3” tall, fair ruddy complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes.

26/5/1865: Charles died of apoplexy at Laggan near Goulburn.  His occupation was listed as a Saddler.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 28th May, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1802, date of death 26th May, 1865, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au