Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Armstrong/arnett

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Armstrong/arnett
Aliases: Eliza Arnett
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1831
Occupation: Nurse
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Tyrone
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts: conduct record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-30,269,9,L,80. St. Johns New Town Orphanage http://www.orphanschool.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Armstrong/arnett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Armstrong/arnett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 22nd November, 2013 wrote:

N.B.: There are two Margaret Armstrong’s on this voyage of the ‘Blackfrair’ to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) 1851. This Margaret is identifier 1.

Convicted at Tyrone for stealing clothes. 14yr sentence on 10/10/1849. Note on record of name “Eliza Arnett”.

Native Place: Co. Tyrone.
Single; black hair; dk Hazel eyes; moles on face, pale complexion; 4’11”; aged 20yrs; nurse/needle woman;literate; Protestant.

Assigned services in the Colony.

Delivered of a child, Robert, at the Cascades Female Factory, Hobart 28/4/1853.

Record for meritorious service at a fire at Brickfields.

Ticket of Leave 3/3/1857
Conditional Pardon 20/4/1858

Carol Axton-Thompson on 22nd November, 2013 wrote:

Margaret’s children:
St. John’s New Town Orphanage records:

Orphan Number:  116
Orphan: Robert ARMSTRONG
Mother: ARMSTRONG, Margaret
Father:
Mother’s ship: Blackfriar
Father’s ship:
Age when admitted: 1yr 9mths
Date admitted:      30 Jun 1854
Date discharged: 18 Oct 1856 (died)
Institution(s):  Queens Orphan School
Discharged to:      died of croup
Remarks: buried 21st Oct 1856 at St John’s Cemetery, New Town.
References:  SWD28

Orphan Number:  118
Orphan: William ARMSTRONG
Mother: ARMSTRONG, Margaret
Father:
Mother’s ship: Blackfriar
Father’s ship:
Age when admitted: 1yr 5mths
Date admitted:      19 Oct 1856
Date discharged: 5 Mar 1857
Institution(s): Queens Orphan School
Discharged to:  mother, now Ticket of Leave
Remarks: 
References:  SWD6
(Noted that Margaret received her T of L on 3/3/1857 and had William discharged to her care on 5th.)

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 22nd November, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 14 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1831, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 22nd November, 2013 made the following changes:

source

Nell Murphy on 9th January, 2017 made the following changes:

surname: Armstrong/arnett (prev. Armstrong)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au