Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Artery

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Artery
Aliases: Doran
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1829
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkdare
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: London
Departure date: 20th December, 1850
Arrival date: 19th March, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 272 other convicts

References

Primary source: National Archives of Ireland online database
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Artery was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Artery?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Philip Murphy on 27th May, 2013 wrote:

Trial date: 15/03/1848

Philip Murphy on 30th May, 2013 wrote:

One of 288 prisoners embarked on Ship London at Kingstown (Dun Laoghaire), Co. Dublin on 13th and 16th December 1850 from Mountjoy Prison, Dublin. Ship sailed 20th Dec 1850 and was 89 days at sea reaching Hobart Town on 19th March 1851.

Philip Murphy on 1st June, 2013 wrote:

Place of residence; Kildare
Initial place of imprisonment; Richmond (Bridewell), Dublin, Ireland

Philip Murphy on 1st June, 2013 wrote:

Convicted at Spring Assizes.
Residence; Naas, Co. Kildare.
Artery may have returned to Ireland as there is a record in 1869 of a William Artery, aged 40, of Naas, Co. Kildare being convicted of Larceny and imprisoned in Naas Prison.

Convict Changes History

Philip Murphy on 27th May, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 10 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1829, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au