Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Askwith

Samuel Askwith, one of 260 convicts transported on the Surrey, 09 April 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Askwith
Aliases: Asquith, Ashwith
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Cabinetmaker
Date of Death: 1894
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: York. West Riding Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 9th April, 1834
Arrival date: 17th August, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 261 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 341 (172)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Askwith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Askwith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th March, 2013 wrote:

1838: TOL
20/6/1840: TOL Passport Maitland Bench
22/2/1841: COF

1844: Married Margaret Butler Whailing/Whalen.  They had 7 children.

Margaret died in 1896 at Newtown.

10/11/1894: Samuel died at Redfern and is buried at Rookwood Cemetery.

D Wong on 11th February, 2014 wrote:

Samuel was convicted, along with John Mellor (Bengal Merchant 1834) for highway robbery and stealing money from Benjamin Pinder in Halifax on 16/10/1833.

Samuel may have been apprenticed to James Mellor a cabinetmaker and upholsterer at Barum Top, Halifax - and the father of John Mellor.

Convict Changes History

vicki bilsen on 13th March, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1814, date of death 1894, occupation, crime

D Wong on 14th March, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au