Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Solomon Aslett

Solomon Aslett, one of 168 convicts transported on the Marquis of Hastings, 14 April 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Solomon Aslett
Aliases: Clarke, Charles (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep stealing & larceny
Convicted at: Surrey Special Session of Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Marquis of Hastings
Departure date: 14th April, 1827
Arrival date: 31st July, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 169 (86)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Solomon Aslett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Solomon Aslett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Stacey Saunders on 7th May, 2017 wrote:

Convicted of stealing 57 sheep.  Sentenced to death which was changed to transportation

D Wong on 8th May, 2017 wrote:

A previous conviction: -
10/4/1826 Hampshire Chronicle Hampshire, England:
WINCHESTER,
Solomon Aslett, for refusing to find sureties for his appearance to answer for an assault— two months imprisonment.

29/12/1826 Cambridge Chronicle and Journal Cambridgeshire, England:
SURREY ASSIZES
Solomon Aslett alias Charles Clarke was capitally convicted of stealing sheep, the property of Mr. Cobden, farmer, of Parnbain.

21/12/1826 Morning Advertiser London, England:
Solomon Aslett, alias Charles Clarke, was indicted for stealing at Farnham, on the 10th of August, a flock of sheep, fiftyseven in number.

101/4/1847: CP

26/2/1850 Sydney Morning Herald:
INTESTATE ESTATES
Solomon Aslett, late of the Murray River, money paid 13l 3s 2d ; paid into bank, 19l 16d ; money in bank, 64l 3s 3d ; date of order to collect, July 12, 1848 ; accidentally drowned in the Murumbidgee, 1847 ; a person named Anne Crow proved a clain for 20l in this estate, but has not been heard of for some months.

No death found on the NSW or VIC BDM but must have died C 1847.

Convict Changes History

Stacey Saunders on 7th May, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Clarke, Charles (alias) (prev. Clarke, Charles (Alias)), date of birth: 1801 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au