Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Aspeel

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Aspeel
Aliases: Archbold, William Aspell
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 17th October, 1853
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Aspeel was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Aspeel?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Wicklow Ireland. Married 4 children.

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

133131 Aspeel (Archbold) William - Guildford 1829 1829 November AO NSW Convict Indents Fiche No. 673.
Age 32. Ploughman from Wicklow. Sentenced to Transportation for Life for highway robbery. Assigned to W. Peppercorn at Hunter River on arrival.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th July, 2020 wrote:

Name: William Aspell. Date of conviction: 1829. Place of Conviction: Wicklow Spring 1829
Estimated birth year: abt 1793
Vessel: Guildford.
No; 41
Offence: Highway Robbery. Life.
Age: 36

Height; 5 Ft 10 inches
Complexion: Fresh
Hair: Brown
Eyes; Hazel

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Aspeel, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1797, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Archbold

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: William Aspell, date of birth: 1794 (prev. 1797), date of death: 17th October, 1853 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au