Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Moses Asquith

Moses Asquith, one of 350 convicts transported on the Barrosa [Barossa], 27 August 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Moses Asquith
Aliases: Askwith
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Bricklayer
Date of Death: 16th November, 1865
Age: 49 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Salford, Lancashire General Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Barossa
Departure date: 27th August, 1841
Arrival date: 13th January, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 349 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 370
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Moses Asquith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Moses Asquith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 17th November, 2018 wrote:

Listed as Moses Askwith on his Conduct Record:  https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON33-1-16$init=CON33-1-16p13

Moses Askwith/Asquith was listed as being 25 years old on arrival : Native Place: Rochdale.

Occupation: Bricklayer’s Labourer.

Crime: Stealing Wrappering.

Previous convictions: once for money 14 days; once for a fowl 9 months; for drunkenness 6 days; 6 days; 6 days and 14 days.

Moses was 5’4¾” tall, fresh complexion, dark brown hair, no whiskers, black eyes, illiterate, single.

Father: John
Mother: Mary
Brothers: Samuel, William, George - at native place.

16/11/1865: Moses died of Valnus Tetanus at Launceston, aged 49. Listed as Asquith.

D Wong on 17th November, 2018 wrote:

18/7/1845: TOL
18/4/1848: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 17th November, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Askwith, date of birth: 1816 (prev. 0000), date of death: 16th November, 1865 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au