Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Astbury

Charles Astbury, one of 200 convicts transported on the Surrey, 13 July 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Astbury
Aliases: Boadman (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 20th June, 1833
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Stafford Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 13th July, 1829
Arrival date: 14th December, 1829
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 120. Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON31-1-1,433,93,L,80
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Astbury was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Astbury?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 31st October, 2012 wrote:

Charles was convicted of stealing a great coat from a carriage. 7 yrs.
Previously served 7yrs for Burglary.
Transported to Van Diemens Land.

11/01/1830: Being in a state of intoxication - reprimand.
07/09/1831: ....without leave - not allowed to sleep out of Barracks.

Died 20/06/1833 at Colonial Hospital, New Norfolk, Tasmania.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 31st October, 2012 made the following changes:

source, alias1 Boadman (alias) (prev. Boadman (Alias)), date of death 20th June, 1833, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au