Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Astbury

Thomas Astbury, one of 170 convicts transported on the Glory, May 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Astbury
Aliases: Thomas Aspery
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1847
Age: 49 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Lancaster, Liverpool Borough Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Glory
Departure date: May, 1818
Arrival date: 14th September, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 32
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Astbury was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Astbury?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 12th June, 2015 wrote:

Thomas was found guilty of stealing money from the person of one Ellis Aspinall at the Lancaster, Liverpool quarter sessions 21 October 1817.
He was sentenced to 7 years transportation.

Denis Pember on 12th June, 2015 wrote:

In New South WAles, Thoma sonce again got into trouble. On 1 May 1822, he was arrested on the charge of pig stealing.
He was found guilty and sentenced to serving the remainder of his seven year sentence (about 30 months) at Port Macquarie.  He was transported there on the “Lady Nelson” 15 may 1822. His name on the ships idents is “Thomas Astberry”.

Denis Pember on 12th June, 2015 wrote:

Thomas must have formed a relationship with Eleanor Dunn, sometime around 1820.  They had quite a large family (9) over the next 20 years.  It would appear that they did eventually marry in 1844.
Eleanor was the daughter of Patrick (James) Dunne (Convict; Royal Admiral 1792) and Catherine Barry (Convict; Sugar Cane 1793)

Denis Pember on 12th June, 2015 wrote:

1828 Census of New South Wales; [Ref-A0652] Ashbury, Thomas 30, FS, Glory 1818, Labourer at Portland Head.
Four children are also shown with Thomas; Henry (7), Mary Ann (6), Thomas (2), and Frances (6m) all born in the colony.
The ‘wife’ Eleanor is shown as Eleanor Byrne (27) BC, The Housekeeper to Thomas Ashbury at Portland Head. So this is definitely her.  Eleanor had married Patrick Byrne (Convict; Rolla, 1803) in 1816 at Windsor but the relationship did not last at all.
Eleanor is shown as holding 30 acres, 22 cleared and cultivated.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 12th June, 2015 made the following changes:

date of death: 1847 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Denis Pember on 12th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas Aspery

Denis Pember on 12th June, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1798 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au