Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Atkinson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Atkinson
Aliases: Byrne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Kildare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 21 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Atkinson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Atkinson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 8th October, 2013 wrote:

James Atkinson was 23 years old and his native place was Dublin.

26/12/1822: Forwarded to Liverpool for distribution

1/10/1828: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 8th October, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1799, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au