Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Attfield

Sarah Attfield, one of 151 convicts transported on the Edward, 23 April 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Attfield
Aliases: Atfield
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 4th August, 1817
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Theft~simple larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 23rd April, 1834
Arrival date: 4th September, 1834
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 345 (174)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Attfield was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Attfield?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 3rd March, 2018 wrote:

Old Bailey:
ANN GILBY, ELIZA CHAPMAN, SARAH ATTFIELD, Theft > simple larceny, 2nd January 1834.
Offence: Theft > simple larceny
Verdict: Guilty; Guilty; Guilty
Punishment: Transportation

ANN GILBY, ELIZA CHAPMAN, and SARAH ATTFIELD, were indicted for stealing, on the 3rd of December, 18 handkerchiefs, value 6s. 9d., the goods of John Shearman.

JOHN SHEARMAN. I am a linen-draper, and live in Chiswell-street - on the 3rd of December the prisoners were brought into my shop by an officer and a gentleman who had detected them in taking these handkerchiefs from the door - I then missed them from the place where I had seen them half an hour before.

WILLIAM FOX. I am a warehouseman - I first saw the prisoners standing all together at a door in Sun-street - I thought they did not look like buyers; and presently I saw something about their feet, and one of them stooped as if in pick it up - I went up, and said, “Go on, my girls;” and I took the article into the shop - they then went on, and stopped at two other shops - I met an officer and told him to watch them - they then went to the prosecutor’s - I saw the officer run across the way - I went over, and took up these handkerchiefs, and took Gilby into the shop - the other two went on, and the officer went and brought them in.
THOMAS BAKEWELL BARKER. I received information from Mr. Fox - I saw the prisoners go to the prosecutor’s; and Gilby pulled down these handkerchiefs, and was concealing them under her shawl - the others stood one on each side of her - I took her, and gave her to Mr. Fox, while I took the other two.

John Doyle, George Merriman, and John Plater, gave Attfield a good character.

GILBY - GUILTY. Aged 17.
CHAPMAN - GUILTY. Aged 19.
ATTFIELD - GUILTY Aged 17.
Transported for Seven Years.

Ann Gilby was also onboard the Edward.
Eliza Chapman arrived on the George Hibbert 1834 to NSW.

Sarah Attfield was listed as 17 years old on arrival - she was born in London.

Sarah was 5’2½” tall, dark brown hair, blue eyes, fair complexion, 5 dots on left hand I.J.D.{X:G.} on left arm, single.

1835 Muster: Assigned to Mr. Samuel Sherlock.

14/9/1836: Permission to marry Thomas Crawley (Dromedary 1820) Thomas was free.

7/11/1836: Married at George Town, Launceston -
Children:
ELIZABETH 1838-1926
THOMAS GEORGE 1840
SOPHIA 1841
SARAH ANN 1849
MARTHA 1851

24/4/184?:  Certificate.

No date of death found.

Thomas Crawley died 6/1/1879 aged 77 in the district of Deloraine, Tas.

Convict Changes History

Marlene Klintworth on 2nd March, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 4th August, 1817 (prev. 0000), gender: f

D Wong on 3rd March, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Atfield, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au