Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Attwood

Elizabeth Attwood, one of 170 convicts transported on the Tory, 26 April 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Attwood
Aliases: Spratt, Atwood
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 27th December, 1813
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: 13th March, 1892
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing from the person
Convicted at: Warwick, Birmingham Boro Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tory
Departure date: 26th April, 1848
Arrival date: 6th August, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 305 (154). Tasmanian Archives. Queens Orphan School http://www.orphanschool.org.au
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Attwood was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Attwood?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th January, 2017 wrote:

C1832: Elizabeth Attwood had a relationship with Charles Spratt (Prince George 1837 to NSW) - they had a child Emma born in 1833.
April 1835: They were living in Birmingham and robbed a man of two shillings and five pence.  Elizabeth was pregnant,
they were committed to take their trials at the sessions. 

September 1835 son Charles Attwood was born.

Charles Spratt was found guilty and sentenced to 7 years transportation.  Elizabeth was found guilty and sentenced to 12 months imprisonment in Birmingham.

Elizabeth was convicted on 7/8/1844 receiving stolen goods - 6 months imprisonment,  and on 7.1.1848 Larceny from the person - for which she was transported for 7 years.  She arrived with daughter Emma on the ‘Tory 1848’ to VDL.  Son Charles stayed in London with George Spratt the half-brother of Charles Spratt.

Elizabeth was 5’0” tall, light brown hair, grey eyes, scar left side of under lip, scar right wrist, C Spratt (tattoo) upper left arm indistinct, reads but not write, unmarried - 2 children.

13/5/1850: Married William Bowdler (Layton) at St Georges, Battery Point.

7/1/1855: COF

William Bowdler died on 9/7/1860 aged 50.  Elizabeth moved to Hobart and worked as a charwoman.  She later became housekeeper to Charles Frost.

9/5/1889: Married Charles Frost at his residence in New Norfolk - she was listed as a widow, aged 59.  Charles Frost, aged 55, a tailor.  Charles died December 1891.

13/3/1892: Elizabeth died at her daughter Emma’s home in Bellerive and was buried in Bellerive.

Son Charles Atwood married his cousin, Emma Spratt of 30/4/1855, she was the daughter of George Spratt - Charles Attwood died in September 1862.

12/2/1861: Charles Spratt died in Merriwa, NSW.

Nell Murphy on 2nd April, 2018 wrote:

Daughter of Elizabeth ATTWOOD - Emma ATTWOOD/SPRATT. Accompanied her mother of the voyage to Australia per the ship Tory.  Admitted to the Queens Orphan School, New Town, nr Hobart on 10 Aug 1848, aged 13 yrs. Discharged from Home on 27 March 1849 to Rev. William Day at Oatlands. (ref. SWD7/28)
Emma ATWOOD married Henry SURMAN on 9 May 1853 at St. George’s Anglican Church, Hobart. (ref. 37/1/12 no. 366)
Several children born to Emma and Henry.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 14th January, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 27th December, 1813 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

D Wong on 14th January, 2017 made the following changes:

date of death: 13th March, 1892 (prev. 0000)

Nell Murphy on 2nd April, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 305 (154). Tasmanian Archives. Queens Orphan School http://www.orphanschool.org.au (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au