Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Josias Austin

Josias Austin, one of 269 convicts transported on the Layton, 26 August 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Josias Austin
Aliases: Josiah
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 20th January, 1883
Age: 86 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing a sheep
Convicted at: Devon Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Layton
Departure date: 26th August, 1835
Arrival date: 10th December, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 270 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 126
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Josias Austin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Josias Austin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Faye Thornton on 18th May, 2017 wrote:

Received Ticket of leave Jul 1844

D Wong on 20th May, 2017 wrote:

Josias Austin was listed as 39 years on arrival in VDL.  His native place was Devon.

Josia had been suspected of stealing sheep before ### poor.

Description List - Listed as Josiah was 5’6 1/4” tall, brown complexion, brown hair, reddish brown whiskers, grey eyes, several brown moles on breast.

Married, 6 children, Wife Cathe. (??Catherine??) at Devon.

1835 Muster: Public Works.

1/5/1844: TOL

15/10/1845: Launceston - Permission to marry Anna Johnson, 28, Servant - he was 48, Labourer, widower.

15/10/1845: Married at Trinity Church, Launceston.
2/12/1845: Female (name not given) born Launceston, Josiah listed as a labourer, living in the George Town area.
16/6/1848: Ellen Austin born Launceston, Josiah was listed as a farmer and the mother was Hannah Austin/formerly Johnstone.

5/10/1847: CP

10/4/1851: Hanna Austin died of Inflammation on the lungs at Launceston, she was 35 years old.

1/12/1851: Married Mary Traynor, (Waverley 1847) aged 30, a spinster with a TOL - Josiah was 54, farmer,
married at St Joseph’s, Launceston.
No children found.

8/8/1878: Mary Traynor/Austin died at Launceston, aged 65 years, senility, farmer’s wife.

20/1/1883: Josiah Austin died at Launceston, aged 85, of Senility, listed as a Land holder.

Convict Changes History

Faye Thornton on 18th May, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000), date of death: 20th January, 1883 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 20th May, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Josiah, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au