Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Austin

William Austin, one of 176 convicts transported on the Mary, 28 August 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Austin
Aliases: Austen, Astin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 24th June, 1854
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Nottingham Town Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 28th August, 1821
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 175 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 96
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Austin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Austin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th July, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879
Name; Wm Austen
Ship; Mary
Died - Parramatta
Date - 24/06/1854
Remarks: Invalid
————————————————————
New South Wales, Australia, Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870

Name: William Austin . Age: 48
Birth Year: 1789
Pardon Date: 20 Nov 1837
Vessel Name: Mary
Record Type: Conditional
Pardon Number: 39/2
Calling; Labourer
Offence: Not Listed
Height; 5 Ft 8 inches
Complexion: Ruddy
Hair: Light
Eyes; Hazel

Maureen Withey on 20th February, 2021 wrote:

National Archives. Criminal Petitions.

HO 17/2/301821 June

Prisoner name: William Austin (or William Astin) and Thomas Best.

Prisoner age: Best aged 18.

Court and date of trial: Nottinghamshire Lent Assizes 1821.

Crime: Burglary of Joshua Roper.

Initial sentence: Transportation for life.

Gaoler’s report: ‘Character reported bad by the Keeper of the Gaol’.

Annotated: Nil.

Petitioner(s): 13 people including the prosecutor and his previous masters on behalf of Best. Thomas Astin of Nottingham, father of William Austin on his behalf and 10 character references.

Grounds for clemency: Best: acknowledges justice of sentence; first offence; mother a widow with a large family of children. Austin: a dutiful and affectionate son; former good character.

Other papers: Thomas Denman enclosing the petition.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Austen, date of birth: 1789 (prev. 0000), date of death: 24th June, 1854 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

Maureen Withey on 20th February, 2021 made the following changes:

alias2: Astin

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au