Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Low Ayee

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Low Ayee
Aliases: Ayee Laon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Barber
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Osprey
Departure date: 0000
Arrival date: -
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 9 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON37-1-2,292,111,L,80
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Low Ayee was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Low Ayee?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st February, 2013 wrote:

Ayee Low (Laon) was convicted at Hong Kong on 02/10/1844 for burglary - stealing $40 from a house. 10 yr transportation sentence.

Transported on the ‘non-convict’ ship ‘Osprey’ arriving Van Diemens Land on 26/01/1845.

Pagan; not literate; labourer/barber; 24yrs of age; 5’1”; copper complexion; black hair; dk brown small eyes; black hair.

Native Place: China

Van Diemens Land:
Station Gang: Impression Bay, 30mths.

Clear conduct record.

Assigned: 1847 - Launceston
      1850 - Prossers Forest

19/03/1850: Ticket of Leave
01/10/1850: Ticket revoked - not at Muster; restored 21/01/1851

13/07/1852: Conditional Pardon

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st February, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 10 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1821, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au