Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Aylward

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Aylward
Aliases: Edward Elward
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 11th February, 1836
Age: 27 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Street robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Waterford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth
Departure date: 1st January, 1830
Arrival date: 26th April, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 20 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Aylward was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Aylward?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Edward Aylward
Ship; Forth
No; 30/660. Indent No; 90
Age; 21   Est birth Year; 1809
Read & Write; Single; Religion; Catholic.
Native Place; Waterford
Calling; Carpenter
Offence; Street Robbery
Date of Trial: Waterford. 12 June 1829.
Sentence; 7 years, 2 prior convictions
Height; 5 ft. 5 3/4
Complexion; Ruddy, fair
Hair; Fair
Eyes; Dark Grey
Assigned. Dept of Public Works
Noted across the ticket;  DIED in hospital Bathurst 1? February 1836.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879

Name; Edward Elward
Birth. abt 1813. Age; 23.
Death; Bathurst 11/02/1836 (11 Feb 1836)
Ship; Forth
Remarks; General Hospital Bathurst. Geo. Bushby
——————————————————

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Edward, surname: Aylward, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, cr

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Edward Elward, date of death: 11th February, 1836 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au