Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Baker

John Baker, one of 170 convicts transported on the Malabar, 14 June 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Baker
Aliases: John Sterry Baker
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Shepherd
Date of Death: 1860
Age: 62 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Suffolk Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Malabar
Departure date: 14th June, 1819
Arrival date: 30th October, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 171 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 184
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Baker was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Baker?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 19th July, 2018 wrote:

17/6/1817: Aged 19 - married Elizabeth Huggins at Blo Norton, Norfolk, Eng.

7/4/1819 Bury and Norwich Post Suffolk, England:
John Sterry Baker, for stealing a grey mare poney, from Samuel Salter, of Wortham.

13/7/1825: Found guilty of sheep stealing - death sentence - commuted.
Sent to Moreton Bay for 14 years.
7/12/1825: Arrived Moreton Bay per ‘Mermaid’.

On arrival at Moreton Bay - John was 27 years old, 5’7½” tall, dark complexion, dark brown hair, hazel eyes.

8/1/1826: Absconded from Moreton Bay - for more than 14 years he lived with the Upper Brisbane native tribe.

He became known as Booralsha.

4/8/1840: Returned to the settlement.  He was not punished and was employed as an interpreter.

1860: John Sterry Baker died in Queensland aged 62.

Maureen Withey on 14th March, 2020 wrote:

Four of the seven miserable men under sen tence of death at Ipswich have been reprieved, viz. Charles Rayner and J. S. Baker, for horse-stealing; Wm. Neave, for a burglary at Friston ; and Joseph Webb, for shooting at Mr. Baker.
Bury and Norwich Post, 21 April 1819.

Yesterday se’nnight the following convicts were removed from Ipswich County Gaol to the hulks at Portsmouth : — William Neeve, Charles Rayner, John Sterry Baker, George Smith, Thomas Death, and Robert Harvey, to he transported for life; and Hubert Marjoram, John Bates. Frederick Rivett, and Henry Rice, to be transported for seven years.
Bury and Norwich Post, 21 April 1819.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 19th July, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: John Sterry Baker, date of birth: 1798 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1860 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au