Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ruth Baldwin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ruth Baldwin
Aliases: Ruth Bowyer
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1762
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 5th June, 1788
Age: 26 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince of Wales
Departure date: April, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 56 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ruth Baldwin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ruth Baldwin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 8th January, 2013 wrote:

Ruth Baldwin aka Ruth Bowyer was sentenced to 7 years transportation at the Old Bailey on 25 Oct 1786 for stealing three table spoons, value 20 s. two silver desert spoons, value 10 s
http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17861025-1-defend44&div=t17861025-1#highlight

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 8th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1762, date of death 5th June, 1788, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au