Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Banen

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Banen
Aliases: Bowen
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Cork County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Midlothian
Departure date: 17th November, 1852
Arrival date: 24th February, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 25 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Banen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Banen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th June, 2013 wrote:

Margaret Banen was transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the ‘Midlothian’, arriving 24/02/1853.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th June, 2013 wrote:

Native Place: Co Cork, Ireland.

1853: Assigned to Peter Smith, Harrington St. Hobart.
Ticket of Leave 31/10/1854
Ticket of Leave revoked (absent from Muster) 04/11/1856.
Conditional Pardon approved 24/09/1857

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th June, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1812, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th June, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au