Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rose Bannon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rose Bannon
Aliases: Mcgrath
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 40 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://portal.archives.tas.gov.au/menu.aspx?detail=1&type=C&id=2780
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rose Bannon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rose Bannon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 4th October, 2012 wrote:

Rose BANNON was tried and convicted at Cavan, Ireland on 18/08/1848 for Larceny - stealing a gown. 4th time convicted. 7yr Transportation sentence. Departed on ‘Australasia’ from Dublin 26/06/1849, arriving van Diemens Land 29/09/1849. (Note of being ill onboard.)

Native Place: Cavan, Ireland. Mother - Mary; sister - Catherine. Mother also transported 1850 on the ‘Earl Grey’.

Single; 19 yrs of age; Roman Catholic; 5’ 3/4”; fair complexion, slightly freckled; black hair; dark hazel eyes. Housemaid.

03/03/1851: E. McGrath, Master. Absent without leave and insolent - 3mths hard labour at Female Factory.
04/06/1851: assigned to A. Goldie, Coal River.
26/06/1851: falsley representing herself to be a needlewoman - 10 days hard labour, Female Factory.
07/07/1851: assigned to J. Livingstone, Argyle St. Hobart.

Married Michael McGrath (free) 11/03/1851.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 4th October, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1830, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 29th January, 2013 made the following changes:

voyage

D Wong on 8th December, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au