Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Bantick

Thomas Bantick, one of 224 convicts transported on the Gilmore, 31 October 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Bantick
Aliases: Bentick
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1887
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Poaching
Convicted at: Suffolk, Bury St Edmunds Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Gilmore
Departure date: 31st October, 1831
Arrival date: 22nd March, 1832
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 224 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 213 (109)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Bantick was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Bantick?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jan Moss on 20th September, 2018 wrote:

Had a wife Elizabeth no children. his wife Elizabeth was in service as a housekeeper at Norwich. Upon arrival to the colony, he was assigned to W. T. Parramore. He had a ticket of leave by the end of 1838, but was deprived of this in February of 1839, through having been found guilty of absenting himself from Church muster and drinking in a disorderly house. On Ausgust 2 1839 his Ticket of Leave was restored, and in September the rest of his fourteen year sentence was remitted by the granting of a conditional parden. By May 18 1843 he had died, in Bothwell Tasmania, Australia. (Accession No. 2/134.  B137)

D Wong on 20th September, 2018 wrote:

**Contributions above were for Thomas Bentick on the Argyle 1831**

30/3/1831 Norwich Post (Bury St Edmunds, England):
SUFFOLK ASSIZES
Seven Years Transportation.
David and Thomas Bantick, for destroying game in the grounds of the Duke of Grafton.
(David was a cousin of Thomas). Thomas was single.

Assigned to McTavish.
1838: Had TOL

15/10/1846: Thomas Bentinck, passenger George Town to Port Phillip per ‘Shamrock’.

1847: NSW BDM - marriage of Thomas Bentick to Anna/Hannah Coleman - district ME, which is Melbourne.
Children:

1851: BENTICK Charles
1852: BENTICK Thomas
1857: BENTICK Hannah - died 1858
1861: BENTICK John William
1865: BENTICK Albert Dixon
1867: BENTICK Charles Alfred

Vic BDM:
1887: Thomas Bentick died at Frankston, Victoria, aged 76.
Father: Chas
Mother: Elizabeth
Spouse: Hannah Coleman.

Hannah/Ann Bentick died 13/4/1867, aged 53 at Smythesdale. Victoria.

Convict Changes History

Jan Moss on 20th September, 2018 made the following changes:

term: 14 years (prev. 7 years), date of birth: 1785 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 20th September, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: m

D Wong on 20th September, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Bentick, date of birth: 1810 (prev. 1785), date of death: 1887 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au