Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bennett Bantock

Bennett Bantock, one of 200 convicts transported on the Asia, 22 October 1824

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bennett Bantock
Aliases: George Bentick
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1865
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Receiving
Convicted at: Suffolk, Liberty of Bury St Edmunds Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 1st June, 1825
Arrival date: 29th April, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 204
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bennett Bantock was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bennett Bantock?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 15th September, 2011 wrote:

BANTOCK Bennett Asia 1825 40/1339 17 Aug 1840 Certificate of Freedom [4/4360; Reel 1006] 
BANTOCK Bennett Asia 1825 34/901 Ticket of Leave [4/4095; Reel 922] District: Bathurst; Born: Suffolk; Trade: Carter; Tried: Suff ass
BANTOCK Bennett Asia 1825 56/31 Ticket of Leave [4/4230; Reel 892] District: Goulburn; Tried: Bathurst 1852

Alias - George Bentick

He lived at Meadow Flat with partner Anne Hearne and they has three children: Alice Maude Mary Bentick, Bennett Bentick and Mary Elizabeth Bentick. He purchased 30 acres at Meadow Flat and tried to obtain licences to sell alcohol from a store he established. He was chaarged and fined in the Bathurst courts for sly-grogging and was eventually arrested and sent to Goulburn to service out a sentence for armed robbery. Anne then married George Baily who had arrived as a convict on the Asia with Bennett Bantock. Copies of newspaper articles can be found through TROVE.

He died at Towrang near Goulburn NSW in 1865

Helen Campbell on 25th May, 2012 wrote:

Bennett Bantock went under the alias of George Bentick and had three children with Anne Hearne at Meadow Flat. He received his certificate of freedom on 17 August 1840 but was charged with Highway Robbery in 1851 at Bathurst and served at Towrang Stockade - being released in 1856 with a ticket of leave restricting him to the Goulburn district. He died in a house fire at Towrang in 1865 in premises occupied by Mr Henry Mohr.

Helen Campbell on 17th November, 2012 wrote:

Bennett Bantick/Bantock son of Thomas Bantick and Elizabeth Bennett of Ixworth, convicted at Suffolk Assizes BSE 5/4/1824 sentenced to be transported for 14 years for receiving sundry goods of the property of J Nunn head gamekeeper of Woolpit, well knowing the same to be stolen. (Norwich and Bury Post Article)

Convict Changes History

Helen Campbell on 25th May, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1800-00-00, date of death 1865-00-00, gender m

Helen Campbell on 17th November, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au