Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Antoine Baptiste

Antoine Baptiste, one of 190 convicts transported on the Guilford [Guildford], 12 May 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Antoine Baptiste
Aliases: Antonio Baptista
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: Hairdresser
Date of Death: 1830
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th May, 1820
Arrival date*: 12th January, 1821
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 183 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 311 (157)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Antoine Baptiste was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Antoine Baptiste?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

AaronRichard on 28th April, 2015 wrote:

Native of Portugal.

Height 5/2.5, hair black, eyes dark grey, tattoo on left arm of “Man and woman, two heads, love Adam & Eve, E.Y.”

Not on death registry, but recorded as dead on muster of 1830, conduct record has dates until 1828.

Convict Changes History

AaronRichard on 28th April, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Antonio Baptista, date of birth: 1778 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1830 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au