Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Bardin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Bardin
Aliases: Barden
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Bardin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Bardin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 15th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: July 1818 (see New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 15th July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Burglary and felony (see New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 15th July, 2020 wrote:

1819, 25 August: Michael BARDIN / BARDEN 19, 5’5”, fair ruddy complexion, sandy hair, dark eyes, native place Dublin City (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 15th July, 2020 wrote:

1818, 6 July: Admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 27th July, 2020 wrote:

1825: Michael BARDON (BARDIN) – convict – Mary 1819, government servant to Mr Thorley, Newcastle (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, New South Wales General muster A-L 1825).

Dianne Jones on 27th July, 2020 wrote:

1825, 1 July: Michael BADEN (BARDIN) – Certificate of Freedom #115/3958 – servant, 25, 5’5”, ruddy complexion, sandy hair, brown eyes; born 1787, native of Dublin (see NSW, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867; Registers of Certificates of Freedom, 1 Dec 1823 - Apr 1827, Jun 1828 - Dec 1833).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 15th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Bardin, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 0000

Dianne Jones on 15th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, crime

Dianne Jones on 15th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Barden

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au