Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Barker

Thomas Barker, one of 270 convicts transported on the Bengal Merchant, 27 September 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Barker
Aliases: Parker (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 1890
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Assault
Convicted at: Chester Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Bengal Merchant
Departure date: 27th September, 1834
Arrival date: 30th January, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 434
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Barker was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Barker?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 7th July, 2011 wrote:

CASE SUMMARY.ALL RECORDS REFER TO HIM AS BARKER ALIAS PARKER. ON TRIAL WITH DAVID GOODALL AND JOSEPH GOOAALL ,FOR ASSAULTING T.BOOTH AND STEALING FROM HIM THE SUM 2 POUND TEN SHILLINGS.
THEY WERE TRIED TOGETHER AT CHESTER ASSIZES ON 29TH MARCH 1834, SENTENCED TO DEATH, COMMUTED TO TRANSPORTATION FOR LIFE. THEY ALL ARRIVED IN AUSTRALIA ON SHIP BENGAL MERCHANT, 30TH JANUARY,
1835.
THOMAS BARKLER WAS A TAILOR IN PARRAMATTA.BORN C1812.
HIS DEATH CERTIFICATE STATED HIS PARENTS WERE WILLIAM AND ANN. THOMAS WAS BORN IN 1812 IN MANCHESTER.
HE MARRIED TERESA CAREY ON 27.11.1843 AT     ST,PATRICKS CHURCH AT PARRAMATTA.
HIS CHILDREN ARE AS FOLLOWS.
THOMAS BARKER BORN 27.5.1845
FRANCIS BARKER BORN 9.6.1847
WILLIAM BARKER BORN 4.6.1849
CHARLES BARKER BORN 1.7.1851
JOSEPH BARKER BORN 11.3.1853
JOSEPH BARKER BORN 20.11.54 DIED 23.9.1919
MARY ANN BORN BORN 24.1.1857 DIED 1928
JOHN BARKER   BORN 30.11.1858 DIED 1908
TERESA BARKER BORN 7.10.1860 DIED 1914
JAMES PATRICK BARKER BORN 8.4.1862
    DIED 13.4.1862
ELLENA OR HELEN BARKER BORN 1866 DIED 1908

THOMAS BARKER WAS MY GGGRANDFATHER.

D Wong on 10th March, 2014 wrote:

Thomas Barker is also an ancestor of former Prime Minister John Howard:

Mr Howard is descended from convicts through both his father and mother’s lines.

His father Lyall Howard’s maternal great-great-grandfather William Tooley was convicted of complicity in the theft of a tortoiseshell watch and transported for life on the Fanny in 1816.

Mr Howard’s mother’s maternal ancestry also began in Australia through a convict forebear – Thomas Barker was transported for life after being convicted of two counts of robbery, arriving on the Bengal Merchant in 1835.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 22nd February, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Parker (alias) (prev. Parker (Alias)), date of birth: 1812 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1890 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au