Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isabella Barnes

Isabella Barnes, one of 306 convicts transported on the Fortune and Alexander, January 1806

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isabella Barnes
Aliases: Rankelier (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1772
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 9th March, 1831
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Fortune and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1806
Arrival date: 12th July, 1806
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 308 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 377 (188)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isabella Barnes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isabella Barnes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 14th April, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey Transcript (t18050529-35)
(http://www.oldbaileyonline.org)
29 May 1805:
ISABELLA BARNES, alias RANCALIER, was indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 2d of April, a frock, value 1/6d. the property of Sarah Stevens.
SARAH STEVENS sworn. - I get my bread by selling things in the street.
Q. Are you a single woman ? - A. Yes, I am not married: On the 2d of April I sent my two children on an errand, at six o’clock at night; the oldest is six years old, and the other is three; the young child had a dark cotton frock on, when she left me; they had been gone twenty minutes when the woman, who sits at the corner of Leg-alley, Shoreditch, said that my little girl had been taken from my boy by a woman.
MARTHA NASH sworn. - I had been on an errand; I heard that a woman had ran away with the child; I ran down Bishopsgate-street after it, and could see nothing of the woman; coming home, I met the child in another woman’s arms; directly the child saw me she cried to come to me, I brought the child home, and went down Bishopsgate-street with a piece of the child’s frock, to see if I could find it at the pawnbroker’s; I went to Mr. Clarke’s, and Mr. Parsly said he had just taken it in, and if I had come five minutes sooner, I should have seen the woman. I found the frock at Mr. Clarke’s.
- PARSLY sworn. - I am servant to Mr. Clarke, a pawnbroker; the prisoner at the bar, on the 2d of April, brought me a frock, which I now produce, between six and seven o’clock in the evening, a very few minutes before Nash came; I lent her one shilling on it; I am certain she is the person.
THOMAS HART sworn. - I am a constable; I had the woman in custody; she acknowledged to me in the watch-house, that she pawned a frock at Mr. Clarke’s.
Q. Did she say when? - A. No, I asked her how she came by it; she told me she could not tell; she was stopped in the street by Mr. Matthews, he being present.
JOHN MATTHEWS sworn. - I am a pawnbroker; I was headborough at the time this happened: I took this woman into custody; I had her at Worship-street-Office when I was informed of this; I went and saw this frock at Mr. Clarke’s; I have known her these three or four years, she has been in the habit of using my shop; I had taken her up on another charge. (The frock produced and identified by the prosecutrix.)
Q.(To Parsly.) Had she pawned any other frocks at your house? - A. Yes, about three weeks before this.
Prisoner’s defence. I really believe I did pawn the frock I cannot disown it, how or which way I came by them I know not.
GUILTY, aged 33.
Transported for seven years.
Second Middlesex Jury, before Mr. Recorder.

Denis Pember on 14th April, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Isabella had a de-facto relationship with Joseph Ward (Convict, Coromandel, 1802). This relationship took place C1811 and the couple had 1 son, Joseph, born June 29th 1812 at Parramatta.
However, in the 1814 Muster Isabella is listed as:- Barns, Isabella, Alexander 2, free, off stores, wife to W. Burbid.
This would be William Burbridge (Convict, Albermarle, 1791). The couple had a long term relationship and were married at St James, Sydney in 1828. They seem to have had no children.

Denis Pember on 14th April, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 70…
[Ref B3145] Burbridge, William, 57, conditional pardon, Albermarle, 1791, life, Protestant, shopkeeper, Castlereagh Street Sydney.
[Ref B3146] Burbridge, Isabella, 57, free by servitude, Alexander, 1806, 7 years, Protestant.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 14th April, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Rankelier (alias) (prev. Rankelier (Alias)), date of birth: 1772 (prev. 0000), date of death: 9th March, 1831 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au