Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Barnett

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Barnett
Aliases: Daniel Barrett, Daniel Barnery, Daniel Barry, Barret Daniel
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1757
Occupation: Waterman
Date of Death: 15th February, 1823
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Street robbery
Convicted at: Winchester
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 103 other convicts

References

Primary source: Rich, or poor
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Barnett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Barnett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 10th January, 2013 wrote:

Daniel Barnett was tried at Winchester, Hampshire on 29 July 1783 for stealing iron grapplings with a value of 10 shillings. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 30 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as waterman. He died in 1823.
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny. Report from Dunkirk hulk was “troublesome at times”.

J on 6th May, 2013 wrote:

His crime was worth 10 shrillings.

J on 6th May, 2013 wrote:

cost of crime 10 shrillings

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 10th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1757, date of death 15th February, 1823, gender, occupation, crime

J on 6th May, 2013 made the following changes:

source

J on 6th May, 2013 made the following changes:

alias3, alias4

J on 6th May, 2013 made the following changes:

alias2 Daniel Barnery (prev. Daniel Barney), alias3, alias4

Daniel Jones on 13th September, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Rich, or poor (prev. http://fmpro.uow.edu.au), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au