Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Barr

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Barr
Aliases: Thomas Bollard
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Blacksmith
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blenheim
Departure date: 19th May, 1839
Arrival date: 27th September, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 48 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records NSW (SRNSW) : NRS 12189, [X642], 1939, Blenheim, pp.1-7 http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Barr was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Barr?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 31st October, 2016 wrote:

Native place: County Cavan, Married, 3 children (1 boy, 2 girls), Trial 26 March 1839

Iris Dunne on 31st October, 2016 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom No.46/410

Iris Dunne on 31st October, 2016 wrote:

sorry, entered wrong details previously
William was a Catholic, aged 21 on arrival, Single
Occupation: Blacksmith Apprentice
Native place: County Wicklow
Trial 26 February 1839
Former convictions: 6 months and 3 months
Certificate of Freedom No. 46/442

D Wong on 1st November, 2016 wrote:

30/4/1846: COF

D Wong on 1st November, 2016 wrote:

Please Note: The alias of Thomas Bollard is an error for this convict.

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 31st October, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: State Records NSW (SRNSW) : NRS 12189, [X642], 1939, Blenheim, pp.1-7 (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Ballard, alias1: Thomas Bollard, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 000

Iris Dunne on 31st October, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, firstname: William (prev. Thomas), surname: Barr (prev. Ballard), date of birth: 1818 (prev. 1809), occupation, crime

D Wong on 1st November, 2016 made the following changes:

source: State Records NSW (SRNSW) : NRS 12189, [X642], 1939, Blenheim, pp.1-7 http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. State Records NSW (SRNSW) : NRS 12189, [X642], 1939, Blenheim, pp.1-7)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au