Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Barrett

Catherine Barrett, one of 100 convicts transported on the Princess Royal, 07 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Barrett
Aliases: Smith, Leonard
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: All country work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Princess Royal
Departure date: 6th January, 1829
Arrival date: 9th May, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 504
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Barrett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Barrett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 1st November, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1829
From London Single protestant who could read. Tried 1/8/1828. CP 48/1539. 5’ 1 1/2” Ruddy complexion, brown hair and blue eyes. Assigned to Thomas Markham

Tony Beale on 1st November, 2021 wrote:

Catherine Barrett in the New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839
Name: Catherine Barrett
Gender: Female
Birth Year: abt 1809
Age: 21
Arrival year: 1829
Arriving Vessel: Tyne
Spouse Name: Thomas Smith
Spouse Gender: Male
Spouse Birth Year: 1792
Spouse Age: 38
Spouse Arrival Year: 1819
Spouse Vessel: Princess Royal 2
Marriage Year: Abt 1830
Application Date: Mar 1830
Application Place: St Lukes Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia. Robert Cartwright Liverpool

Tony Beale on 1st November, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 2/9/1835
Catherine Barrett 26 Bond (Life) per ship Princess Royal to marry John Leonard 25 ToL (14yrs) per ship Eliza (3) Rev John Vincent

Tony Beale on 1st November, 2021 wrote:

Catherine Barrett in the New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839
Name: Catherine Barrett
Gender: Female
Birth Year: abt 1809
Age: 21
Arrival year: 1829
Arriving Vessel: Tyne
Spouse Name: Thomas Smith
Spouse Gender: Male
Spouse Birth Year: 1792
Spouse Age: 38
Spouse Arrival Year: 1819
Spouse Vessel: Princess Royal 2
Marriage Year: Abt 1830
Application Date: Mar 1830
Application Place: St Lukes Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia. Robert Cartwright Liverpool

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 1st November, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Tony Beale on 1st November, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Smith, alias2: Leonard

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au