Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bartholomew Barry

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bartholomew Barry
Aliases: Bart, Bert
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Norfolk
Departure date: 15th October, 1831
Arrival date: 9th February, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 71 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bartholomew Barry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bartholomew Barry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 10th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Limerick Ireland. Crime - Robbing cart.  Single.

Dennis Nightingale on 10th June, 2015 wrote:

13777 Bartholemew Barry - Norfolk 1832.  1832 14 June Hunter River SG.
Servant and groom assigned to George Blaxland.

111437 Bart (Burt) Barry - Norfolk 1832.  1835 26 February Newcastle Gaol NGE.
Labourer from Limerick. Admitted to Newcastle gaol from Paterson. Remanded to receive corporal punishment. Sent to the police dept., for punishment 28 February.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 10th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Bartholomew, surname: Barry, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1807, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 10th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 10th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Bart, alias2: Bert

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au