Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Denis Barry

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Denis Barry
Aliases: Dennis Berry
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 1st November, 1829
Age: 37 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Daphne
Departure date: 28th May, 1819
Arrival date: 21st September, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Denis Barry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Denis Barry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th June, 2015 wrote:

Denis Barry was born in Charlesfield and was 27 years old on arrival, he was later sent to VDL.

Colonial Secretary:
BARRY, Denis. Per “Daphne”, 1819
1819 Sep 28: On list of convicts disembarked from the “Daphne” and forwarded to Windsor; for the Windsor Road (Reel 6006; 4/3500 p.275)

1822 Jun 2: On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.7)

1822 Jun 6: Convict assigned to Joseph Archer of Port Dalrymple. Details from indent of transmitted to Lieutenant Governor Sorell (Reel 6009; 4/3505 p.391)

1825 Aug 19: Convict at Van Diemen’s Land. Re transmission of his description and sentence to Hobart (Reel 6019; 4/3522 pp.170-1)

Denis arrived in VDL per ‘Castle Forbes’ in June 1822.
He was then described as 30 years old, 5’6 ½” tall, dark brown hair, light grey eyes.

22/9/1825: COF - VDL

19/1/1827 Colonial Times and Tasmanian Advertiser:
Wednesday, Jan. 10.- Denis Barry, Patrick Lynch, and James Brown, were indicted for stealing in the dwelling-house of Samuel Baker, in the month of August last, 5 bushels of flour, and 3 bags. The robbery was clearly proved by four constables, and also by Brown, who pleaded guilty. Barry and Lynch were found guilty of stealing under the value of 40s.  – 7 years.

Denis was then sent to Macquarie Harbour.

1/11/1829: Denis died at Macquarie Harbour Hospital.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Denis, surname: Barry, alias1: Dennis Berry, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1792, date of death: 1st November, 1829, gender: m,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au