Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Barry

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Barry
Aliases: Mary Partridge
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 6th February, 1832
Arrival date: 14th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 128 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Barry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Barry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 27th February, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Barry, age 25, per ship Southworth (3) 1832; tried at Limerick, 1831, 7 years, for stealing watch, widow 3 children, catholic, Native of Clare Co., trade: House maid kitchen maid, D.O.B. 1807.
—————————————————————————-

NSW Government Gazette, 7 Nov 1832.
LIST OF FEMALE CONVICTS ASSIGNED FROM 1st TO 30th JUNE, 1832.
937. Barry Mary, Southworth, housemaid, to W. Pugh, Cumberland-street, Sydney.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th October, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry,
1832 - 7 Sept; Re permission to marry at Sydney
No; 279. Benj. Partridge. 34. Ship; Isabella. 14 years. Free.
Mary Barry (spelt Burry in the records). 25. Ship; Southworth. 7 years. Bond.
Rev W Cowper, Sydney
——————————-

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th October, 2020 wrote:

1837 - 11 Nov. Goal. North Parramatta New South Wales Australia. Entrance Book.
No; 1447. Bond. Parramatta Bench. Cell for 7 days.  & Sentence Expired
———————————-
1838 - Certificate of Freedom. 38/935. 23 October 1838
Prisoners No; 379/32
Native Place; County Clare.
Calling; Housemaid
Offence; Stealing watch
Date of Trial: July 1831.
Sentence; 7 year
Year of birth; 1806.
Height; 4 ft. 9 1/4 inches
Complexion; Pale and little freckled
Hair; Dark Brown Mixed with grey
Eyes; Dark Grey
Noted against name; Wife of Benjamin Partridge per ship Isabella (1) Free by servitude.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 27th February, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Barry, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1807, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th October, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Partridge

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au