Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Maurice Barry

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Maurice Barry
Aliases: Morris
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 19th September, 1820
Arrival date: 9th January, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 50 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Maurice Barry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Maurice Barry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Kerry Ireland. Listed as a Paviour.

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 wrote:

31011 Barry Morris (Maurice) - 1828 Luskintyre 1828 Census.
Labourer assigned to John Gaggin.

59061 Barry Maurice - 1849 13 October MM.
Granted Extended Conditional Pardon

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Maurice, surname: Barry, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Morris

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au