Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Barry

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Barry
Aliases: Berry
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Soldier/labourer
Date of Death: 10th March, 1841
Age: 38 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Desertion from army
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 19th January, 1827
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Barry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Barry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 31st May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Cork County Ireland. Single.
Died -  1841 Newcastle Gaol Hospital.

Dennis Nightingale on 31st May, 2015 wrote:

31009 Barry William - Mariner 1827.
1828 Segenhoe, Hunter River 1828 Census.
Shepherd employed by William Cox.

97601 Barry William - Mariner 1827.  1831 27 July Patterson’s Plains NGE.
Labourer from Cork. Sentenced to 14days solitary and to be returned to government.Commenced duty of wardsman at Newcastle gaol 4 September. Forwarded to the Bench at Newcastle for assignment 10 September.

69147 Barry William - Mariner 1827.  1832 25 July Port Stephens 1832 GG.
Convict transferred to Australian Agricultural company.

114966 Berry (Barry) William Mariner 1827. 1832 13 August Port Stephens In the Service of the Company. Letters of Sir Edward Parry, Volume 2 June 1832 - March 1834 Letter 680.
Correspondence from Sir Edward Parry to James Cox regarding the assignment of convict William Berry.

84463 Barry William - Mariner 1827.  1841 10 March Newcastle CDR.
Aged 35. Remarks: Died Newcastle Goal Hospital.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 31st May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Barry, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1803, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 31st May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, date of death: 10th March, 1841 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 31st May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Berry

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au