Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Barter

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Barter
Aliases: Bartar
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Brassfounder
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Barter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Barter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 6th December, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Joseph Barter,  age on arrival, 16, per Ann and Amelia 1825, Tried Cork City, 1823, 7 years.  DOB 1809, native of Cork City.  Brass founder.

Maureen Withey on 6th December, 2020 wrote:

1828 Census Index.
There is a listing as follows, which looks as though the clerk has made an error, using the name Sophia, which probably refers to Joseph, if the original census entry is checked.

Barter Sophia, Ann & Amelia, 17 Road party.

——————————————————————————
Convicts Index 1791-1873.
Joseph Bartar, Anne & Amelia, 1825, Certificate of Freedom, 11 Apr 1831, renewed CF 37/442.

Joseph Bartar, Anne & Amelia, 1825, Certificate of Freedom, 27 May 1837. in lieu of CF 31/290.

D Wong on 6th December, 2020 wrote:

Joseph Bartar was transported for ‘Stealing £5.

Joseph was 5’4” tall, hazel eyes, light brown hair, fair complexion.

Maureen Withey on 26th December, 2020 wrote:

Name: Joseph Barter
Ship: Ann and Amelia 1825, arrived 3 Jane 1825, at Sydney Cove.
Details: Joseph Barter age 16, brass founder from Cork City. Tried 3 April 1824. Sentenced to 7 years transportation. Behaved well on the voyage. Sent to Carters Barracks on arrival.
Source: Convict Indents. State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4009A]; Microfiche: 654

Maureen Withey on 26th December, 2020 wrote:

Name: Joseph Barter (Bailer)
Ship: Ann and Amelia 1825.
Date: 23 May 1837
Place: Newcastle gaol
Details: Brassfounder from Cork. Admitted to Newcastle gaol. Sent to Hyde Park Barracks to be identified.
Source: Newcastle Gaol Entrance Book. State Archives NSW. Roll 136

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 6th December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Joseph, surname: Barter, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 6th December, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Bartar

D Wong on 6th December, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au