Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Bartlet

Robert Bartlet, one of 170 convicts transported on the Bengal Merchant, 13 March 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Bartlet
Aliases: Bartlett
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Somerset Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Bengal Merchant
Departure date: 13th March, 1828
Arrival date: 10th August, 1828
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 338
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Bartlet was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Bartlet?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 8th April, 2021 wrote:

Calendar of the Prisoners who were for trial these Assizes — Thomas Hares and Robert Bartlett, charged with felony at the last Assises, but remanded, on account of the absence of a materiel witness for the prosecution,
Taunton Courier, 22 Aug 1827.

—————————————————————————

Thomas Hares and Robert Bartlett were found guilty of a burglary in the draper’s shop of a foreigner, named Mandousky, in Wells, and one of the witnesses on the trial was committed by the Court for gross prevarication. It appeared that two or three of the witnesses, one of whom was an occasional driver of a waggon, had evidently assisted in the disposal of the stolen property, which consisted of a quantity of silk handkerchiefs and other soft goods, although they appeared now as witnesses to promote public justice.
Morning Advertiser, 24 Aug 1827.

—————————————————————————-
Death Recorded: — Thomas Hares, 17, and Robert Bartlett, 22, convicted of felony.
Bristol Mirror, 25 Aug 1827.

Convict Changes History

Ann Marie Gould on 27th March, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Bartlett, date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au