Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Bartlett

Thomas Bartlett, one of 168 convicts transported on the Marquis of Hastings, 14 April 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Bartlett
Aliases: Thomas Borth, Thomas Bortlett
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Bricklayer
Date of Death: 1845
Age: 40 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Southampton Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Marquis of Hastings
Departure date: 14th April, 1827
Arrival date: 31st July, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 168
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Bartlett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Bartlett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 12th February, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Marquis of Hastings - 1827
Indent No; 90 or 96
Name; Thomas Borth. Thomas Bortlett [Thomas Barker]
Age; 21 [1805]
Catholic, Single Reads.
Trade or calling; brickmaker, Labourer
Trial where & Date; Burgulary - Winchester - 8 Feb
Sentence;  Life
Height; 5 ft. 6 1/2 in
Eyes; Hazel
Hair; Dk. Brown
Completion; Ruddy
Remarks; To be sent to Cockatoo Island. See Letter 42/3033 - 14 March 1843.
44/2210
Additional remarks noted against name; DIED; 27 Nov 1845 in General Hospital Sydney
———————

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 12th February, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas Borth, alias2: Thomas Bortlett, date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1845 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au