Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Bartlett

Thomas Bartlett, one of 290 convicts transported on the Equestrian, 25 January 1844

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Bartlett
Aliases: Beaumont, Thomas (alias), Bowman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Fisherman
Date of Death: 1847
Age: 26 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Kent, Maidstone Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Equestrian
Departure date: 25th January, 1844
Arrival date: 2nd May, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 290 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 6
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Bartlett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Bartlett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Leonie Dolley on 16th April, 2013 wrote:

Thomas died at The Hobart Hospital 23\3\1847.

Convict Changes History

Leonie Dolley on 16th April, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Beaumont, Thomas (alias) (prev. Beaumont, Thomas (Alias)), alias2, date of birth 1821, date of death 1847, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au