Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Polito Bartow

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Polito Bartow
Aliases: Polita Barlow, Politto Bartone
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1772
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Rape
Convicted at: Ireland, Donegal
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: "NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls…1790-1849" "New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856" http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Polito Bartow was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Polito Bartow?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th March, 2016 wrote:

Polito Bartow was born in Bordeaux, France, his occupation was a “Music Dancing Master”.  Crime details not listed.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
BARTOW, Polito. Per “Dorothy”, 1820

1820 Sep 29:  On list of convicts disembarked from the “Dorothy” and forwarded to Emu Plains for distribution (Reel 6007; 4/3502 p.293)

1820 Dec 29:  On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6007; 4/3503 p.1)

1823 Feb 15:  On list of convicts removed from Newcastle to Port Macquarie per “Sally” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.388-9)

No further records found of him.

Dianne Jones on 24th May, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: He was sentenced to life for the “rape of an infant”, at Donegal (Lent, 1819), according to the “NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls…1790-1849”.

The same document refers to him as Polita Barlow.

1820: Polito Bartow is on a list of convicts (on 29 Sep) disembarked from the “Dorothy” and forwarded to Emu Plains for distribution (Source: New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856).

1820: He is on a list (29 Dec) of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Lady Nelson” (Source: New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856).

1823: He is on a list (15 Feb) of convicts removed from Newcastle to Port Macquarie per “Sally” (Source: New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856).

Dianne Jones on 27th June, 2020 wrote:

1819, 11 September: Politto Bartone was admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin; listed as “a convict from County Donegal” sentenced to Life.

1820, 15 April: From Kilmainham jail he was “sent on board the convict ship” for transportation (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th March, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Polito, surname: Bartow, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1772, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dianne Jones on 24th May, 2020 made the following changes:

source: "NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls…1790-1849" "New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856" http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm), alias1: Polita Barlow,

Dianne Jones on 27th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Politto Bartone

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au